McLeod County Election Results

  • U.S. Senator 6 year (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Jim Newberger

    7684

    51.3%

    DFL - Amy Klobuchar

    6825

    45.6%

    LMN - Dennis Schuller

    356

    2.4%

    MGP - Paula M Overby

    96

    .6%

    Write-In

    4

    %

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • U.S. Senator 2 year (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Karin Housley

    8948

    60%

    DFL - Tina Smith

    5235

    35.1%

    LMN - Sarah Wellington

    549

    3.7%

    UNA - Jerry Trooien

    176

    1.2%

    Write-In

    10

    .1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • U.S. Representative District 7 (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Dave Hughes

    8290

    55.8%

    DFL - Collin C. Peterson

    6545

    44.1%

    Write-In

    17

    .1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • State Representative District 18A (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Dean Urdahl

    3276

    64.4%

    DFL - Justin Vold

    1546

    30.4%

    IJR - Kyle Greene

    143

    2.8%

    LIB - Jill Galvan

    122

    2.4%

    Write-In

    3

    .1%

    5 of 5 Precincts Reporting

  • State Representative District 18B (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Glenn Gruenhagen

    6626

    68%

    DFL - Ashley Latzke

    3104

    31.9%

    Write-In

    12

    .1%

    23 of 23 Precincts Reporting

  • Governor and Lieutenant Governor (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom

    9065

    60.8%

    DFL - Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan

    5241

    35.2%

    GLC - Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzba

    402

    2.7%

    LBW - Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor

    185

    1.2%

    Write-In

    9

    .1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Secretary of State (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - John Howe

    9264

    62.8%

    DFL - Steve Simon

    4808

    32.6%

    IND - William Denney

    661

    4.5%

    Write-In

    13

    .1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • State Auditor (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Pam Myhra

    8997

    61.4%

    DFL - Julie Blaha

    4559

    31.1%

    LMN - Michael Ford

    738

    5%

    LIB - Chris Dock

    338

    2.3%

    Write-In

    12

    .1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Attorney General (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    REP - Doug Wardlow

    9399

    63.7%

    DFL - Keith Ellison

    4435

    30.1%

    GLC - Noah M. Johnson

    878

    6%

    Write-In

    38

    .3%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • County Commissioner District 2

     

    Doug Krueger

    2484

    98.5%

    Write-In

    39

    1.5%

    7 of 7 Precincts Reporting

  • County Commissioner District 5

     

    Joe Nagel

    2341

    97.8%

    Write-In

    53

    2.2%

    3 of 3 Precincts Reporting

  • County Auditor Treasurer

     

    Connie M. Kurtzweg

    12342

    99.4%

    Write-In

    80

    .6%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • County Recorder

     

    Lynn Ette Schrupp

    12303

    99.6%

    Write-In

    47

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • County Sheriff

     

    Scott Rehmann

    12727

    98.9%

    Write-In

    147

    1.1%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • County Attorney

     

    Michael Junge

    12022

    98.5%

    Write-In

    177

    1.5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 1

     

    Charles W. Mathews

    12088

    99.6%

    Write-In

    47

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 2

     

    Roger V. Schultz

    5577

    45.5%

    Gary Templin

    6636

    54.2%

    Write-In

    39

    .3%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Biscay

     

    Thomas Urban

    30

    81.1%

    Write-In

    7

    18.9%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Biscay

     

    Donovan Dose

    29

    40.8%

    Leroy Knoll

    30

    42.3%

    Write-In

    12

    16.9%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Brownton

     

    Norm Schwarze

    222

    93.3%

    Write-In

    16

    6.7%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Brownton

     

    Curt Carrigan

    186

    45%

    Douglas A. Block

    190

    46%

    Write-In

    37

    9%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Special Election Council Member - City of Brownton

     

    Jesse Messner

    230

    97%

    Write-In

    7

    3%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member At Large - City of Glencoe

     

    Allen Robeck

    1120

    55.7%

    Michael Drew

    877

    43.7%

    Write-In

    12

    .6%

    4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Glencoe Precinct 2

     

    John Schrupp

    423

    96.1%

    Write-In

    17

    3.9%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Glencoe Precinct 3

     

    Paul Lemke

    443

    98.2%

    Write-In

    8

    1.8%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Hutchinson

     

    Gary T Forcier

    4581

    97.3%

    Write-In

    127

    2.7%

    3 of 3 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member Seat 1 - City of Hutchinson

     

    Mary Christensen

    4492

    99.1%

    Write-In

    43

    .9%

    3 of 3 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member Seat 2 - City of Hutchinson

     

    John K. Lofdahl

    1755

    35.3%

    Dave Sebesta

    3205

    64.4%

    Write-In

    16

    .3%

    3 of 3 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Lester Prairie

     

    Eric Angvall

    520

    89.3%

    Write-In

    62

    10.7%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Lester Prairie

     

    Paul Dhoore

    243

    23.4%

    Lucas Meyer

    345

    33.2%

    Ron Foust

    419

    40.3%

    Write-In

    32

    3.1%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Plato

     

    Tracy Montgomery

    114

    91.9%

    Write-In

    10

    8.1%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Plato

     

    VeeAnn Wood

    95

    44.6%

    Neil Engelmann

    117

    54.9%

    Write-In

    1

    .5%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Silver Lake

     

    Bruce Bebo

    142

    41.4%

    Dorothy "Dot" Butler

    199

    58%

    Write-In

    2

    .6%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Silver Lake

     

    Josh Winfrey

    218

    39%

    Joshua M. Mason

    150

    26.8%

    Chris Penaz

    169

    30.2%

    Write-In

    22

    3.9%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Stewart

     

    Jason Peirce

    136

    85.5%

    Write-In

    23

    14.5%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Stewart

     

    James Eitel

    126

    46.3%

    Curt Glaeser

    121

    44.5%

    Write-In

    25

    9.2%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Mayor - City of Winsted

     

    Steve Stotko

    489

    58.3%

    Glenn Weibel

    340

    40.5%

    Write-In

    10

    1.2%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Council Member - City of Winsted

     

    Bonnie Quast

    581

    45%

    Michael J. Henrich

    658

    51%

    Write-In

    51

    4%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat A - Town of Acoma

     

    Robert Cole

    196

    36.6%

    Larry Ashwill

    338

    63.2%

    Write-In

    1

    .2%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat C - Town of Acoma

     

    Thomas Schlueter

    213

    39.1%

    Charles Hausladen

    330

    60.6%

    Write-In

    2

    .4%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Clerk - Town of Acoma

     

    Stephanie Zetah

    447

    96.5%

    Write-In

    16

    3.5%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Treasurer - Town of Acoma

     

    Gary Graham

    472

    99.4%

    Write-In

    3

    .6%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat B - Town of Bergen

     

    Albert Teubert

    134

    35.1%

    Harlan Mathews

    242

    63.4%

    Write-In

    6

    1.6%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Treasurer - Town of Bergen

     

    Jane Teubert

    268

    95.4%

    Write-In

    13

    4.6%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat 1 - Town of Glencoe

     

    Brian Jungclaus

    231

    99.6%

    Write-In

    1

    .4%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Treasurer - Town of Glencoe

     

    Tim Haag

    236

    100%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat B - Town of Helen

     

    Rodney Mathews

    362

    98.9%

    Write-In

    4

    1.1%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Special Election Town Supervisor Seat C - Town of Helen

     

    Chadwick Stuewe

    351

    98.9%

    Write-In

    4

    1.1%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat A - Town of Rich Valley

     

    Donald Lhotka

    157

    50.2%

    Rodney Schmidt

    154

    49.2%

    Write-In

    2

    .6%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Clerk - Town of Rich Valley

     

    Write-In

    26

    100%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Supervisor Seat C - Town of Sumter

     

    Gary Waller

    198

    98.5%

    Write-In

    3

    1.5%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Clerk - Town of Sumter

     

    Janel Zimmerman

    205

    99%

    Write-In

    2

    1%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • Town Clerk - Town of Winsted

     

    Shirley Kaye Carlson

    376

    99.5%

    Write-In

    2

    .5%

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD No. 423 (Hutchinson)

     

    Joshua Gehlen

    4766

    33.6%

    Mike Carls

    4603

    32.4%

    JoEllen Kimball

    4733

    33.3%

    Write-In

    102

    .7%

    9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD 424 (Lester Prairie)

     

    Steve Ziermann

    733

    42.8%

    Mary Otto

    941

    54.9%

    Write-In

    39

    2.3%

    4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD No. 465 (Litchfield)

     

    Greg Mathews

    1

    25%

    Marcia Provencher

    2

    50%

    Dan Hansen

    0

    %

    Darrin Anderson

    1

    25%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    1 of 1 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD No. 2159 (Buffalo Lake Hector-Stewart)

     

    Brian Luthens

    96

    14.3%

    Kevin Zanoth

    97

    14.4%

    Sherry Kenney

    50

    7.4%

    Alyssa Homan

    68

    10.1%

    Samantha Best

    69

    10.3%

    Brad Dobberstein

    115

    17.1%

    Dakota Krumrey

    126

    18.7%

    Allen Watkins

    48

    7.1%

    Write-In

    4

    .6%

    4 of 4 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member Gibbon District ISD No. 2365 (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)

     

    Kelsey Odegard

    106

    100%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member Fairfax District ISD No. 2365 (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)

     

    Marisa Lee

    105

    100%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member Winthrop District ISD No. 2365 (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)

     

    Michael Kuehn

    42

    38.5%

    Matthew T. Rabe

    14

    12.8%

    Kevin Caldwell

    22

    20.2%

    Nicholas Krueger

    31

    28.4%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

  • Special Election School Board Member Fairfax District ISD No. 2365
    (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)

     

    Becky Vos

    103

    100%

    Write-In

    0

    %

    2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD No. 2687 (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted)

     

    John D Scheuch

    559

    39.5%

    Katie Anne Koch

    754

    53.3%

    Write-In

    102

    7.2%

    2 of 2 Precincts Reporting

  • School Board Member ISD No 2859 (Glencoe-Silver Lake)

     

    Alicia Luckhardt

    2013

    18.4%

    Andrea Janke

    1749

    16%

    Valerie Bandas

    1760

    16.1%

    James R. Entinger

    837

    7.7%

    Jason Lindeman

    2329

    21.3%

    Jonathan Lemke

    2185

    20%

    Write-In

    42

    .4%

    20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

  • Question 1 ISD No. 2859 (Glencoe-Silver Lake)

     

    Yes

    2086

    44.1%

    No

    2641

    55.9%

    20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

  • Chief Justice - Supreme Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Lorie Skjerven Gildea

    11030

    99.5%

    Write-In

    60

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Associate Just. 2 - Supreme Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Michelle MacDonald

    6293

    53.3%

    Margaret Chutich

    5482

    46.4%

    Write-In

    32

    .3%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Associate Just. 1 - Supreme Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Barry Anderson

    11052

    99.5%

    Write-In

    51

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Associate Just. 5 - Supreme Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Anne McKeig

    10613

    99.5%

    Write-In

    55

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 2 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Anthony L. Brown

    5090

    43.5%

    Lucinda Ellen Jesson

    6590

    56.3%

    Write-In

    34

    .3%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 4 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Tracy Smith

    10665

    99.5%

    Write-In

    52

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 6 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Renee L. Worke

    10656

    99.6%

    Write-In

    47

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 7 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks

    10628

    99.6%

    Write-In

    44

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 12 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Diane Bratvold

    10604

    99.5%

    Write-In

    49

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 14 - Court of Appeals (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    James B. Florey

    10571

    99.5%

    Write-In

    52

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 2 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Martin "Marty" Judge

    6101

    51.3%

    Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio

    5757

    48.4%

    Write-In

    36

    .3%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 6 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    David L. Knutson

    10650

    99.6%

    Write-In

    47

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 10 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Paula Duggan Vraa

    10546

    99.4%

    Write-In

    63

    .6%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 14 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Michael J. Mayer

    10569

    99.5%

    Write-In

    49

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 20 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Kathryn D. Messerich

    10554

    99.6%

    Write-In

    47

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 24 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Jamie Cork

    10531

    99.6%

    Write-In

    43

    .4%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 26 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Jody L. Winters

    10788

    99.4%

    Write-In

    66

    .6%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 29 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Jessica J.W. Maher

    10606

    99.5%

    Write-In

    58

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 30 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Douglas C. Bayley

    10551

    99.5%

    Write-In

    49

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

  • Judge 31 - 1st District Court (McLeod County Results Only)

     

    Richelle M. Wahi

    10556

    99.5%

    Write-In

    58

    .5%

    28 of 28 Precincts Reporting